New job and how I got a work visa in Japan

I have been busy this last half year, let me explain why. A lot of things has happened recently. I accepted the job offer from ECOLOVE Co., Ltd. in Tokyo! This is a venture company and a subsidiary of Pasona Group, one of largest HR solutions companies in Japan. I started my new job as a contract employee in December last year and joined the planning department shortly thereafter. ECOLOVE’s mission is aiming to create a society where all people can live rich and happy lives.

Since I started, I’ve been placed at a restaurant called Towers Diner inside Tokyo Tower to receive job training. I’ve immersed myself in Japanese manners, language, and customs etc. 

However, instead of talking about my new job, I’d like to share my experiences of and give some insight into matters I wish I had known at the time I started the work visa process. So before I finally started working, I was facing the visa issue most foreigners do. How smooth would it be to transfer a student visa into a working visa?

Quite smooth it turned out to be. My original student visa was valid for two years and three months. Two years for the master degree and then a few months working as a cushion to transfer back to the working life. This has been a stressful time of looking for jobs and having a deadline of my student visa to work towards. In the end, I got the work visa just two weeks before the expiration date of the student visa!

Since I graduated with an MBA degree, which is labeled as a social science, the appropriate visa would be the “Specialist in Humanities / International Services Visa”. According to statistics, about 90% of all international students that change their residence status from student to working will get this visa. The general requirement is to have a university degree or 10 years working experience in the field. The salary received cannot be below what a Japanese national would get for comparable work, which means the salary would need to be higher than 200 000 yen per month.

Eco Love 2017

Picture 1 of 1

私はこの半年間、とても忙しかったです。その理由をここで説明しようと思います。最近、多くのことを同時に行なっています。東京の株式会社エコLOVEからの内定を受け入れました!これはベンチャー企業であり、日本最大のHRソリューション会社の一つであるパソナグループの子会社です。去年12月に契約社員として新しい仕事を始め、企画部に入りました。エコラブのミッションはすべての人々が豊かで幸せに生きられる社会をつくることです。

仕事を始めてから、東京タワー内のタワーズダイナーというレストランでトレーニングを受けました。そこでは全てが日本の環境で私は日本のマナー、言語、習慣等にふれることが出来ました。

今日は新しい仕事についての話をする代わりに、自分の経験を共有し、就労ビザを取得する時に知りたいと思っていたことについて、いくつか紹介したいと思います。仕事を始める前に、ほとんどの外国人がビザ問題に直面します。学生ビザを就労ビザに変更するのはどれほどスムーズでしょうか?

昔に比べてかなりスムーズになりました!私が以前持っていた学生ビザの有効期限は2年3ヶ月間でした。修士課程は2年間で、残りの数ヶ月は就職までの準備期間です。この3ヶ月間、今まで心配だった就職のことより、近づいてくるビザの有効期限にもっと緊張しました。結局、ビザの有効期限の2週間前にギリギリ職労ビザを取得することができました!

私の専攻はMBAと呼ばれる社会科学のため、これに適合な「技術・人文知識・国際業務」の在留資格です。統計によると、学生ビザから職労ビザに変更した留学生の約90%がこの在留資格だそうです。一般的な要件は、10年以上の実務経験か大学を卒業することです。そして日本の法律では、外国人だからとして同等な職種の日本人がもらう給料より下回ってはいけません。つまり、給料は月額20万円を超える必要があります。